LMFA
   

   
The Longview Museum of Fine Art's Collection is one of its permanent collections.
The Collection consists of  100 works:
Picasso Nude
Pablo Picasso
Nu de Dos, 1956
Intaglio, 12 1/2  x 15 inches
Gift of Mrs. Jane Johnston
 
Summer of Colors - Herb Rogalla
Herb Rogalla
Summer Colors,  1983
Acrylic on Canvas - 47 x 69 inches
26th Annual Invitational Purchase Award
 
The Dream - Clara McDonald Williamson
Clara McDonald Williamson
The Dream, 1951
Oil on Panel  - 25 x 21 inches
Gift of Claude Kennard
 
Of Beauty - Gregory Gioiosa
Gregory Gioiosa
Of Beauty, Of Joy, Of Stillness, Of Love
1999 - Acrylic Painting & Encaustic
85 x 64 1/2 inches
 
Underpass
Underpass, 1976
Roy Burke
Photograph, 13 1/2 x 16 inches
Photography Invitational Purchase Award
 
Birth of Consciousness
Birth of Consciousness, 1977
James "Jim" Hill
Fiberglass, 27 x 37 x 42 inches
19th Invitational Purchase Award

 

  • Georges Rouault's Les Visages, 1932
  • Ruth Bernhard's Triangles, 1946
  • Clara McDonald Williamson's The Dream, 1951
  • Pablo Picasso's Nu de Dos, 1956
  • Aborigini Collection, Untitled, 1960
  • Aborigini Collection, Untitled, 1960
  • Malawan, Aborigini Collection, Jirgari, 1960
  • Mungarawoi, Aborigini Collection, Bran Bran Boi, 1960
  • Mungarawoi, Aborigini Collection, Laington Story, 1960
  • Wandug Madaman, Aborigini Collection, Wawalug Sisters, 1960
  • Porfirio Salinas's Onion Creek, Austin, TX, 1992
  • Ronald Thomason's Snow at Attarque,  1972
  • Dr. Ronald L. Carr's Winter; Campus-Blizzard, 1973
  • Arthur H. Dickey's Sunday Afternoon, 1973
  • Carole Honigsfeld's Wandering Minstrel, 1973
  • Kim Mosley's Announcement,  1973
  • Arthur H. Dickey's Fishing,  1974
  • John Vanecek's Self-Portrait with Art,  1974
  • Wellington Lee's In the Morning, East and West, 1974
  • Gail Norfleet's VI, 1975, 1975
  • Frank Sawyer's And Shoulder, 1975
  • Ed Blackburn's Tares and Wheat, 1976
  • Roy Burke's Underpass, 1976
  • Jeanne Koch's Territory, 1976
  • Mark Penacho's Picnic Tree, 1976
  • Pedro Luis Raota's Vidas Marcadas, 1976
  • Velox Ward Sr's The Home My Daddy Built, 1976 
  • Bruce Cunningham's, Monet Blue #2, 1977
  • David Deming's, Slip-Slide, 1977
  • Michael Frary's, Grain Elevators, 1977
  • James Hill's, Birth of Consciousness, 1977
  • Richard Johnson's,  Soft Drift, 1977
  • Berry Klingman's, Firebreak, 1977
  • Marc Newquist's Paddle Perch, 1977
  • Karl Umlauf's Mettalic Formation #19,  1977 
  • Helene Pfeffer's Untitled, 1978
  • H. J. Bott's Rubber Pattern: Tilt, SRW#50, 1979
     ...
    Click here for H.J. Bott's Website ...
  • Thomas Seawell's The Rembered Self -
    Portraits: Alaskan (#22 of 25)
    , 1979
  • Tim High's Rebel Earth,  1980
  • Thomas Seawell's The Taxis/The Phones (#2 of 41),  1981
  • William Montgomery's The Grinnel,  1982
  • Jan Statman's Mother Earth Series-
    Between Somewhere and the Other Hills
    , 1982
  • Amelia Tierney's Amusement Park #2, 1982
  • Vincent Falsetta's Untitled, 1983
  • Doug Brown's, Dark Gray Glazed Urn with Lid, 1975
  • Kenneth Havis' Flowers of the Field: Bluebonnets, 1983
  • Herb Rogalla's Summer Colors, 1983
  • Thomas Seawell's The Leaping Lingo (#18 of 25), 1983
  • Byron Lacy's Elaine, 1984
  • Linda Blackburn's, Greek Cartoon, 1986
  • Danny Davidson's, Untitled , 1987
  • Polsky Morgan's, Migrant Worker, 1987
  • LeRoy Nieman's,  Downhill Skier, 1987
  • Gisela-Heidi Strunck's, Disguise, 1987
  • Judith Williams' The Dreamer, 1987
  • Judith Williams' Mask with Gloves,  1987
  • Tracy Harris' Untitled, 1988
  • Marie Lesher's Torso X, 1988
  • Cecil Touchon's Fusion Series #501, 1988
  • Cecil Touchon's Sight Construction #62,  1988
  • Karl Umlauf's Vulcan 5,  1988
  • Celia Eberle's Sleeping in the Shadows,  1989
  • Kelly Fearing's Gardian of the Secret Place, 1989
  • Celia Alvarez Munoz' Sancho Claus, 1989
  • Mark Rawls' Blue Krishna, 1989
  • Kathy Webster's Melon and 4 Gourds, 1990
  • Tammy Cromer-Campbell's Calla Lillies, 1991
  • Michael Frary's Alley, 1991
  • Michael Frary's West Texas Landscape: Telephone Wires, 1991
  • Diane Green's, The Power and the Glory, 1991
  • Mike Kennedy's, Good Neighbors, 1992
  • Andrea Rosenberg's, Untitled 473, 1992
  • Richard Thompson's, Study-Double Baskets, 1992
  • Norman Lloyd's,  Morning Pasture (The Cows), 1993
  • Norman Lloyd's, The Vase (With Birds of Paradise), 1993
  • James Martin's Quiet Step, 1993
  • Scott Bodenheimer's Sophia,  1994
  • Jerry Seagle's Hill of Moods, 1994
  • Luther Smith's Dead Fish, Trinity River, 1994
  • Tim High's Vanity Fair Series #13, 1995
  • Richard Doherty's Emory Dining,  1996
  • Joan Giordano's Dancing in the Dark,  1996
  • Tim High's Song of Sisyphus,  1996
  • John Hillier's Preacher, 1996
  • Luther Smith's Burnt Trailer, 1996
  • Amelia Tierney's Texas Dinosaur, 1996
  • Amelia Tierney's Dinos and Semis, 1996
  • Karl Umlauf's Formation IX,  1996
  • Karl Umlauf's Formation XI,  1996
  • Marilyn Waligore's Win Her Or Lose Her, 1996
  • Bill Wright's Bouganvillea, Early Morning; Abilene, TX #3, 1996
  • James Pace's Untitled , 1997
  • Michael Kenna's Genie de la Science Observatoire, 1998
  • James Sullivan's Jump , 1998
  • O. Rufus Lovett's Grandfather at 97, 1999
  • Gregory Gioiosa's Of Beauty, Of Joy, Of Stillness, Of Love , 1999
  • Gary Frields's Eugoly, 1999
  • Jean Cappadonna-Nichols, Considering Genetically Altered Foods, 1999
Copyright LMFA - All Rights Reserved.  Main Web Page™ Designs